Guide

Is My POS Capital Offer an MCA? Split Funding, Explained

Short answer: Often, yes. Many one-click capital offers inside a point-of-sale (POS) dashboard are merchant cash advances, though some are loans, and your agreement says which. When an advance is repaid by split funding, an agreed percentage of each card sale goes to the funder before the batch reaches your bank, so your deposit is smaller than the sales your dashboard shows. To see the true cost, compare the total payback with the cash you received, and list the advance alongside every other payment you make.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Whether a POS offer is an advance or a loan, and what it allows, depends on your agreement, so read it, and ask a business attorney about anything specific to you.

What one-click POS capital usually is

Your point-of-sale (POS) system is the software and card terminal that rings up your sales. Many POS platforms used by restaurants and shops, such as Square, Toast and Shopify, now show a capital offer right in the dashboard. You click accept, and money can arrive quickly, because the platform already sees your sales history.

The product behind that button often isn't a loan. An October 2026 column in Nation's Restaurant News put it plainly: the financing offered this way "is rarely a traditional loan. In most cases, it is a Merchant Cash Advance (MCA)."

A merchant cash advance is a purchase of part of your future sales at a discount. You get a lump sum now. In return, you agree to deliver a fixed total, the total payback, out of your future sales. The cost is set by a factor rate rather than an interest rate. At a 1.30 factor, a $20,000 advance means $26,000 in total payback.

Example only, not an offer.

Some POS and processor capital programs are loans instead. The label on the dashboard doesn't decide which one you have. The agreement does.

How to tell which one you have

Open the agreement you accepted. It's usually saved in the capital or financing section of your dashboard, or attached to your confirmation email. Look for these words:

If the agreement saysYou probably have
"Purchase of future receivables", "purchased amount", "specified percentage" or "holdback"A merchant cash advance
"Loan", "principal", "interest rate" or "APR"A loan

If you can't tell, ask the provider in writing: "Is this a loan or a purchase of future receivables?" Our guide to reading your MCA contract walks through the other numbers to find.

Daniel's take: Is it a loan or a purchase of future receivables? The dashboard won't tell you. The agreement will. Then find the holdback percentage and the total payback.

Why less money lands in your bank than your dashboard shows

Most POS advances are repaid through split funding. When a customer pays, the sale runs through your POS or card processor. If you have an active advance, the system takes the agreed percentage of that sale, called the holdback or remittance, and sends it to the funder. Only the rest is deposited in your bank account.

In other words, the funder is paid before the money ever reaches you. That's why your deposits look smaller than your sales.

Deposit ≈ Card sales − Holdback (card sales × holdback %) − Processing fees

Here's the example Nation's Restaurant News uses: a 15% holdback on $10,000 of sales.

Amount
Card sales on your dashboard$10,000
Holdback to the funder (15%)− $1,500
Reaches your bank, before processing fees$8,500

Example only, not an offer.

Card processing fees come out too, so the actual deposit is usually a little lower again. The column calls the gap "a false sense of security". The dashboard shows the sales you made, while your bank balance shows what you can actually spend. Plan rent, payroll and suppliers off the bank number.

Find the holdback on your reports

Your POS payout or transfer report usually breaks each deposit into sales, fees and deductions, and an advance repayment shows up as its own line. Compare a week of deposits with that report so you know exactly how much is being withheld each day.

Not every advance uses split funding

Some advances, including some offered through a POS, collect a fixed daily or weekly debit from your bank account instead. The column makes the same point: read the agreement to see how repayment works before you accept. If yours is a fixed debit, our guide to daily vs. weekly payments explains how that rhythm affects your cash.

How to read the true cost

A percentage of sales feels small on any one day. To see what the advance really costs, you need three numbers from your agreement: the amount you received, the total payback and the holdback percentage. Note any fees as well.

Total payback = Amount received × Factor rate
Cost = Total payback − Cash that actually reached you

If a fee was taken out of the advance, the cash that reached you is smaller than the advance amount, so the cost is higher. Here's a full example:

Amount
Advance$20,000
Factor rate1.30
Total payback$26,000
Cost$6,000
Holdback15% of card sales
Average card sales$1,200 a day
Withheld each day$180
Days of sales to repay$26,000 ÷ $180 ≈ 145

Example only, not an offer.

The $6,000 cost is fixed when you sign. The time it takes isn't. A busy stretch pays the advance off faster, and a slow one stretches it out, but the total stays $26,000. Ask whether your agreement also sets a minimum amount or a deadline, and what happens if sales fall short of it.

Paying faster doesn't lower the cost

Because the total payback is fixed, a fast payoff means you paid the same $6,000 for less time with the money. The column notes there is "typically no financial discount for paying it off early." Some agreements do offer one, so check yours, and see paying off an MCA early for what to ask. For the full math, see how to calculate the cost of an MCA.

Turn it into a monthly number

If you're open 30 days a month, $180 a day is about $5,400 a month. Put that next to rent and payroll. It's a monthly bill like the others, even though it never shows up as a bill.

Example only, not an offer.

The stacking risk: two pulls on the same sales

A POS advance is easy to forget, because it never appears as a debit on your bank statement. The money is gone before the deposit arrives.

That matters when you have, or are offered, another advance. A second funder's payment usually comes out of your bank account as a daily or weekly debit. Your sales are then cut twice: once by the holdback before the deposit, and again by the debit after it.

Amount
Card sales today$1,200
POS holdback (15%)− $180
Deposit, before processing fees$1,020
Second advance, daily debit− $250
Left for everything else$770

Example only, not an offer.

In this example, $430 of every $1,200 day, about 36% of sales, goes to advances before food, rent or staff. The column describes how quickly this can build: paying for ongoing needs with short-term, daily-repaid capital "frequently forces owners to take out a second or third advance just to maintain daily operations."

Many agreements also restrict taking another advance while one is open. Read yours before you accept a second one. Our guide How many MCAs is too many? shows how to add up the full load.

Daniel's take: It's the easy one to forget, because it never shows up as a debit. Leave it off and your numbers look better than they are. Who does that help?

Before you click accept

The column ends with the question every owner should ask first: "If my top-line revenue is reduced by 15% every single day for the next six months, does the remaining liquidity cover my food distributors, rent, and staff?"

To answer it honestly:

  • Use your slowest month, not your best. A holdback that's easy in a busy month can squeeze a slow one.
  • Use bank deposits, not dashboard sales. Your deposits are what pays the bills.
  • Count your other advances. Add the new holdback to every payment you already make.
  • Have a specific use. The column's example of a good use is repairing a broken oven to keep the kitchen open. Covering ongoing overhead with short-term capital is where owners get stuck.
  • Compare before you accept. A one-click offer is convenient, not necessarily the best offer. You can compare it with a line of credit or another product, subject to underwriting and approval.

Sometimes the right answer is to pass on the offer, and that's fine.

Daniel's take: A one-time fix that pays for itself, like the broken oven in the article? It may make sense. Covering payroll every week? I'd pass. And when the next expense comes up and the holdback is still running?

Track it with every other advance

The free Bylt Capital tracker puts every advance, from any funder, on one screen: your total balance, one monthly payment figure, a payoff date for each and when each one is about 50% paid. Bylt Capital is the first funding platform to let owners track advances across multiple funders in one place, and there's no application or credit check to use it.

To add a POS advance, enter the amount you received, the total payback and the date you were funded from your agreement. Because a split-funded payment changes with your sales, use your average daily holdback as the payment, and type in today's balance from your POS dashboard every so often so the estimate stays close.

What to do next

  1. Find your POS capital agreement and check whether it's a merchant cash advance or a loan.
  2. Write down the amount received, total payback, holdback percentage and any fees.
  3. Compare a week of POS sales with your bank deposits to see the holdback in dollars.
  4. Add the POS advance, and every other advance, to the free tracker to see your full monthly total.
  5. Before accepting another offer, test the combined payments against your slowest month.
See the advance your bank statement doesn't show. Add your POS advance next to every other advance, from any funder, in the free Bylt Capital tracker. You'll see your total balance and one monthly payment figure. No application or credit check.
About the author

Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Bylt Capital

Daniel Morgan is the Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Bylt Capital, a direct provider of merchant cash advances, lines of credit, and equipment financing for small and mid-sized businesses. He began his career in merchant cash advance origination, where he advised business owners on funding options before taking on a team leadership role. He then moved into syndication, co-investing in advances alongside established funders, and built that into direct funding of smaller transactions. He later raised institutional capital to found Bylt Capital.

Having worked across origination, syndication, and underwriting, Daniel brings a full-cycle view of business funding. He leads Bylt Capital's mission to give business owners clear, transparent information about their financing before they commit.

This guide is general information, not an offer of financing or financial advice. Figures are illustrations. All financing is subject to review and approval; see Disclosures.

More guides

FAQ

Questions about POS capital and split funding

Is the capital my POS offered me a loan or an MCA?

It depends on the agreement. Many one-click POS capital offers are merchant cash advances, which are purchases of future sales, while some are loans. Look for words like purchase of future receivables or holdback (an advance) versus interest rate or APR (a loan), and ask the provider in writing if you're unsure.

What is split funding?

Split funding is a way of repaying a merchant cash advance where your POS or card processor sends an agreed percentage of each card sale to the funder before the rest is deposited in your bank account. For example, with a 15% holdback, $15 of every $100 sale goes to the funder.

Why is my bank deposit lower than my POS sales?

If you have a split-funded advance, the holdback is taken from your sales before the deposit is made, and card processing fees come out too. With a 15% holdback, $10,000 of card sales becomes about $8,500 before processing fees.

Why does my POS advance take longer to pay off in a slow month?

Because the holdback is a percentage of your card sales, slower sales mean smaller payments, so the advance runs longer. The total payback stays the same, and some agreements also set a minimum amount or deadline, so check yours.

How do I add a POS advance to the Bylt Capital tracker?

Enter the amount you received, the total payback and the funding date from your agreement, use your average daily holdback as the payment, and type in the balance from your POS dashboard from time to time so the estimate stays close.

See what your business qualifies for

One application, a soft credit pull and no obligation. You review every offer on your own time.